Work Permit

get social with us!
how can we help you?

Contact us at our Calgary office or submit an inquiry online.

P. +1 587 966 6305

F. +1 587 791 1130

Work Permit

Work Permit

In most cases, you will need a work permit in order to be authorized to work in Canada.

Eligibility Requirements

  • You must prove that you have SUFFICIENT FINANCES to support yourself and your family members during your stay in Canada and to return home,

  • You must prove that you have NO PRIOR CRIMINAL RECORD, typically in the form of a police clearance.

  • You must prove that you are IN GOOD HEALTH, and may be subject to a medical examination.

  • You do not plan to work for an “ineligible” employer, who failed to comply with the previous conditions of employment,

  • You do not plan to work for an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages,

  • You have not worked in Canada for one or more periods that total four years after April 1, 2011 (with some exceptions),

  • You must satisfy the immigration officer that you will LEAVE CANADA AT THE END OF AUTHORIZED STAY, when your work permit expires.

In employer-specific work permits, you will need a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from your prospective employer in order to apply for a work permit.

Once issued a work permit, you will be allowed to work in Canada subject to the conditions of your work permit, which will include your employer, occupation, location and duration of work.

Worker's Family

When applying for a work permit, you may also apply to bring your family to Canada, for the duration of your stay. Remember that accompanying family members must still meet the requirements set out for them. It’s also possible for your spouse/common-law partner to apply for an open work permit should he/she choose to accompany you.

Work Permit Extension Application

If you want to extend your stay in Canada as a worker, you should apply for a change in conditions or an extension AT LEAST 30 DAYS before your current work permit expires. 

Work Permit Restoration Application

In some cases, you may apply to restore your status as a worker WITHIN 90 DAYS of your status expiring. 

Our regulated immigration consultants can review your case and give you valuable advice on how you can maximize your chances of coming to Canada. You can start by contacting us here.

Need Help Getting a Visa?

 WE CAN HELP!